KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mathematics & Statistics

Shop Floor

Spanish translation: piso de producción, de fábrica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Shop Floor
Spanish translation:piso de producción, de fábrica
Entered by: Henry Hinds

14:09 Mar 12, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: Shop Floor
QC Charts Example 4: Setting Up Shop Floor Mode and Alarm Notification
Overview. This example guides you systematically through the necessary steps to prepare the chart for shop floor mode. When the Quality Control module is run in shop floor mode, a "simplified" user interface with disabled functionality will be presented to the operator on the shop floor. At the same time an automatic alarm notification system will be specified, so that intervention by the operator is required only when "something goes wrong."
tomabrunex
piso de producción, de fábrica
Explanation:
Puede variar.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2piso de producción, de fábrica
Henry Hinds
2 +1sala/taller de producción
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shop floor
sala/taller de producción


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cesar Serrano
11 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shop floor
piso de producción, de fábrica


Explanation:
Puede variar.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Castorena
23 mins
  -> Gracias, Ana.

agree  Cristina Golab: In London, I used to work for a music retailer, and the sales floor was called shop floor.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cristina.