KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mathematics & Statistics

signed arithmetic

Spanish translation: aritmética con signos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:signed arithmetic
Spanish translation:aritmética con signos
Entered by: Vanina Garcia

21:04 Mar 13, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: signed arithmetic
The instrument uses signed arithmetic (positive & negative values) in calculating spectrum averages
Vanina Garcia
aritmética con signos
Explanation:
http://books.google.com.mx/books?id=X4F-bYOXBeoC&pg=PA24&lpg...
Selected response from:

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias, really helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2aritmética con signos
Yaotl Altan
3 +2Ver fraseCarlos Segura


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ver frase


Explanation:
El instrumento computa valores positivos y negativos en el cálculo de promedios espectrales.

No le veo como integrar "signed arithmetic".

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords: "utiliza valores ..."
10 mins
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  José Alberto Ruiz Pérez
21 mins
  -> Muchas gracias.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aritmética con signos


Explanation:
http://books.google.com.mx/books?id=X4F-bYOXBeoC&pg=PA24&lpg...

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Gracias, really helpful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  OSWALDO MESIAS: es lo que se usa en los textos dobre el tema
6 mins

agree  e_cuesta: Aunque me resulta más frecuente en singular "Aritmetica con signo"
2 hrs