KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mathematics & Statistics

EUR mio

Spanish translation: MM euros


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:EUR mio
Spanish translation:MM euros
Entered by: Gloria Cifuentes Dowling

00:03 Apr 25, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics / Numbers
English term or phrase: EUR mio
Estas palabras, que significan MILLONES DE EUROS se encuentran en un recuadro y debajo hay cifras. Quisiera alguna sugerencia sobre cómo escribir esto en español usando abreviaturas. Por el momento sólo he pensado en: MILL. DE EUROS
Wilsonn Perez Reyes
El Salvador
MM euros
Explanation:
También existe esta otra opción.

http://www3.diariolibre.com/noticias_det.php?id=11751


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 horas (2008-04-25 19:19:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si se trata de un recuadro para acompañar cifras, se podría escribir como "MM €".
Selected response from:

Gloria Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Mill. de Euros
Robert Copeland
4MM euros
Gloria Cifuentes Dowling


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
eur mio
Mill. de Euros


Explanation:
I think your idea is fine!
See:

KLM FIRMARÁ UNA ORDEN DE PEDIDO A AIRBUS POR VALOR DE 1.500 MILL. ...
DE PEDIDO A AIRBUS POR VALOR DE 1.500 MILL. DE EUROS Europa Press 18 de julio de 2002 La compañía aérea holandesa KLM firmará el ...
http://www.labolsa.com/cronica/labolsa.com-4555.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-04-25 00:18:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mllns. de Euros is also very common!!!

Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miguel Garcia Lopez
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!!

agree  Gabriel Bustos
22 hrs
  -> Thanks Gabriel!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eur mio
MM euros


Explanation:
También existe esta otra opción.

http://www3.diariolibre.com/noticias_det.php?id=11751


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 horas (2008-04-25 19:19:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si se trata de un recuadro para acompañar cifras, se podría escribir como "MM €".

Gloria Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.