KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mathematics & Statistics

steepness

Spanish translation: pendiente / ratio entre altura y longitud


07:46 Jul 8, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics / math
English term or phrase: steepness
I've been wondering how to translate this term into Spanish. I've just found "escarpadura", but as a matter of fact ,I don't think it's right... Any suggestions?

Thank you!
Maxwell Robinson
Spanish translation:pendiente / ratio entre altura y longitud
Explanation:
Sí, también necesito más contexto.

Saludos,
Marta

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-07-08 08:14:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sí, en mi casa lo llamamos "pendiente o inclinación del tejado"
Selected response from:

Marta Valdés Enríquez
Spain
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias por tu ayuda! MR
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5pendiente / ratio entre altura y longitud
Marta Valdés Enríquez
4 +1inclinación (de la pendiente)
Juan González Pérez


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
pendiente / ratio entre altura y longitud


Explanation:
Sí, también necesito más contexto.

Saludos,
Marta

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-07-08 08:14:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sí, en mi casa lo llamamos "pendiente o inclinación del tejado"

Marta Valdés Enríquez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias por tu ayuda! MR
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Gracias, Marta! ...the steepness of the roof, which is called the roof's pitch.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.): "Pendiente" o "Grado de inclinación". http://www.wordmagicsoft.com/diccionario/en-es/pitch.php
13 mins
  -> Gracias Smartranslators!

agree  Marc Figueras: Sí, 'pendiente' o 'inclinación'.
29 mins
  -> Merci, Marc!

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
32 mins
  -> Merci, Maria!

agree  JJ Diaz: ¡Es correcto! ... la pendiente del techo/tejado, que se conoce como su grado de inclinación.
33 mins
  -> ¡Gracias JJ!

agree  Robert Mota
7 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias Robert!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inclinación (de la pendiente)


Explanation:
Dado que pendiente, en términos matemáticos, se expresa mediante el término 'slope', 'steepness' podría definirse como 'inclinación' (de la pendiente. Dicho término se referiría a si la pendiente es más o menos pronunciada, pero me quedo con inclinación como traducción, ¡saludos!


    Reference: http://geographyfieldwork.com/SlopeSteepnessIndex.htm
    Reference: http://coliman.tripod.com/mate/l_rectas.htm
Juan González Pérez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  saruro
3 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!