KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mathematics & Statistics

preservice and in-service

Spanish translation: preservice = practicantes / in-service = ejerciendo


21:17 Aug 26, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Mathematics & Statistics / algebra
English term or phrase: preservice and in-service
Our experiences with students in our classes, both preservice and in-service, confirm this view. Those students who are predominantly numerical usually employ trial-and-error and finite differences as strategies for developing closed forms.
Natpineda
Argentina
Spanish translation:preservice = practicantes / in-service = ejerciendo
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-08-27 06:53:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Son los dos estudiantes, pero unos solamente están haciendo la práctica y los otros ya están ejerciendo al mismo tiempo de estudiar.
Generalmente es para las personas que ya han estado asistiendo a profesores en una aula o a voluntarios, pero que ya tienen una clase.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-08-27 06:54:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bachelor of Education (In-Service) (E3B)
Study Areas
This course enables teachers/teacher aides to complete teaching qualifications. The course provides further professional development for teachers, and requires participants to explore current issues in education while reflecting on their own teaching experiences in an educational setting.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days1 hr (2008-08-28 23:11:43 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias!!
Selected response from:

Virginia Dominguez
Australia
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Antes de comenzar a trabajar/después de estar contratados
Rosa Elena Lozano Arton
4preservice = practicantes / in-service = ejerciendoVirginia Dominguez
3 +1aspirantes y profesores en ejercicio
Silvia Calderón


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aspirantes y profesores en ejercicio


Explanation:
Otra opción:
Las experiencias con alumnos en nuestras aulas, tanto aspirantes como profesores en ejercicio, ...

Silvia Calderón
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Coria
59 mins
  -> Gracias Daniel.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Antes de comenzar a trabajar/después de estar contratados


Explanation:
Existe un programa en específico por la Universidad de Cambridge que se lleva a cabo en varios países para docentes que imparten el inglés como lengua extranjera. El título del curso se llama ICELT- In-Service Certificate in English Language Teaching

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2008-08-26 22:37:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra opción. Graduados y pregraduados

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2008-08-26 22:48:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Una de las condiciones para tomar el curso que ofrece el British Council y del cual te puse la referencia, es que debes de estar "en activo", es decir impartiendo clases. Esto es en cuanto al IN-SERVICE.


    Reference: http://www.britishcouncil.org/ES/mexico-spanish-english-exam...
    Reference: http://www.sil.org/lingualinks/literacy/referencematerials/G...
Rosa Elena Lozano Arton
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pascalita: sip, graduados y pregraduados!!
21 mins
  -> Gracias amiga

agree  Carmen Valentín
50 mins
  -> Gracias Carmen

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preservice = practicantes / in-service = ejerciendo


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-08-27 06:53:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Son los dos estudiantes, pero unos solamente están haciendo la práctica y los otros ya están ejerciendo al mismo tiempo de estudiar.
Generalmente es para las personas que ya han estado asistiendo a profesores en una aula o a voluntarios, pero que ya tienen una clase.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-08-27 06:54:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bachelor of Education (In-Service) (E3B)
Study Areas
This course enables teachers/teacher aides to complete teaching qualifications. The course provides further professional development for teachers, and requires participants to explore current issues in education while reflecting on their own teaching experiences in an educational setting.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days1 hr (2008-08-28 23:11:43 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias!!

Virginia Dominguez
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!