KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mathematics & Statistics

The numerate

Spanish translation: El (la) numérico(a)


23:15 Aug 29, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: The numerate
This is referring to a person who is very mathematical and good with numbers.

"The numerate will marvel at such a degree of accuracy. For the non-numerate I will use a demonstration...."

I can't think of a good word for this that doesn't sound silly.
xxxJ Celeita
Spanish translation:El (la) numérico(a)
Explanation:
Una persona "numérica" es alguien que tiene habilidad para pensar matemáticamente. Saludos!
Selected response from:

Enrique Reyes
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4el matemáticoSylvina
4El (la) numérico(a)
Enrique Reyes


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the numerate
El (la) numérico(a)


Explanation:
Una persona "numérica" es alguien que tiene habilidad para pensar matemáticamente. Saludos!


Enrique Reyes
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the numerate
el matemático


Explanation:
See for examples:
http://personales.ya.com/casanchi/ref/andreasfloer.htm
http://www.sectormatematica.cl/historia.htm
It is usually used to name those great genious of Maths.
Hope it helps!

Sylvina
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Silvina! El texto dice The numerate (mathematical) asi que voy a poner "El numerico (matematico). gracias a los dos!