KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mathematics & Statistics

700,600

Spanish translation: setecientos mil seiscientos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:700,600
Spanish translation:setecientos mil seiscientos
Entered by: margaret caulfield

22:39 Aug 31, 2008
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: 700,600
How do you write 700,600 in spanish
joe
setecientos mil seiscientos
Explanation:
No encuentro otra
Selected response from:

margaret caulfield
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7setecientos mil seiscientosmargaret caulfield
4 +2700.600
Ana Dubra


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
setecientos mil seiscientos


Explanation:
No encuentro otra

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José J. Martínez: si...
21 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, José!

agree  Yaotl Altan
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Yaotl

agree  Carmen Valentín
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carmen

agree  Henry Hinds
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Henry

agree  Isabel Tan: ... y si el sustantivo a seguir es femenino, entonces "setecientas mil seiscientas" [personas, rosas, abejas, etc.]
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Isabel

agree  Marina56: ok
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marina56

agree  Arcoiris: Exactamente eso, y de acuerdo con Isabel para el femenino
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Arcoiris

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
700.600


Explanation:
Yo en números lo pondría así, según la Real Academia en algunos lugares de América se usa la coma igual que en inglés para marcar los millares, otra opción es con un espacio: 700 600. Lo mejor sería verificar el uso en la región a la que esté destinada tu traducción.

ORTOGRAFÍA. de la. LENGUA ESPAÑOLA. Edición revisada. por las Academias. de la Lengua Española. REAL ACADEMIA. ESPAÑOLA. © Real Academia Española, 1999 ISBN ...
www.rae.es/rae/gestores/gespub000015.nsf/(voanexos)/arch7E8...$FILE/Ortografia.pdf

Ana Dubra
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxNAdobato
17 mins
  -> Gracias Natalia.

agree  Marina56: ok, en números.
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Marina