KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mathematics & Statistics

near statistical

Spanish translation: cercano a la estadística


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:near statistical
Spanish translation:cercano a la estadística
Entered by: Carmen Valentín

04:11 Sep 1, 2008
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: near statistical
the group showed a near statistical decrease in coronary events: 63
Emilia
cercano a la estadística
Explanation:
Significa que lo que se está midiendo o comparando es cercano a las estadstícas registradas anteriomente.
Selected response from:

Carmen Valentín
United States
Grading comment
Gracias, está es la que más se acercaba al contexto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5un decremento--casi estadístico---
José J. Martínez
4 +1cercano a la estadística
Carmen Valentín


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cercano a la estadística


Explanation:
Significa que lo que se está midiendo o comparando es cercano a las estadstícas registradas anteriomente.


    Velázquez dictionary
    Wikipedia dictonary
Carmen Valentín
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Gracias, está es la que más se acercaba al contexto.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
4 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
un decremento--casi estadístico---


Explanation:
Así debe decirse.

José J. Martínez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish