KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mathematics & Statistics

rank-transformed data

Spanish translation: Transformación de datos por rango.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rank-transformed data
Spanish translation:Transformación de datos por rango.
Entered by: Mirtha Grotewold

17:36 Feb 14, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: rank-transformed data
When the series of transformations were not succesful in achieving variance homogeneity, analyses were performed on rank-transformed data.

Thanks for the help you can give me in this, I can't find a word/s for the term I wrote.
Mirtha Grotewold
Guatemala
Transformación de datos por rango.
Explanation:
Capítulo 9 de "SPSS Aplicado a las ciencias de la salud"
Estadísrica aplicada.

Ver,
http://www.agapea.com/libros/SPSS-aplicado-a-las-ciencias-de...
Selected response from:

slothm
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, esta es la respuesta que me ayuda mucho. Saludos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5los análisis se realizaron con datos transformados por intervalos/categoríasrebromero
4 +1Transformación de datos por rango.slothm
4los análisis fueron realizados sobre datos transformados en rangos.
Rafael Bordabehere


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
los análisis fueron realizados sobre datos transformados en rangos.


Explanation:
Sometimes unproper data produce "noise" in the statistical analysis. To avoid such noise, you group certain values (data) into ranks and use these ranks instead of the raw data to perform the analysis. The concept is simple but it depends on the kind of analysis (non parametric kind of analysis). Luck.

Rafael Bordabehere
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Transformación de datos por rango.


Explanation:
Capítulo 9 de "SPSS Aplicado a las ciencias de la salud"
Estadísrica aplicada.

Ver,
http://www.agapea.com/libros/SPSS-aplicado-a-las-ciencias-de...

slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 57
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, esta es la respuesta que me ayuda mucho. Saludos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
3 hrs

44 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
los análisis se realizaron con datos transformados por intervalos/categorías


Explanation:
Personalmente en la redacción de reportes técnicos prefiero el uso de categoría o intervalo al de rango. Saludos


    Reference: http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/SrvltConsulta?TIPO_BUS=3&LEMA=ran...
rebromero
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish