ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mathematics & Statistics

Column addition

Spanish translation: Suma/adición en columnas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Column addition
Spanish translation:Suma/adición en columnas
Entered by: Laura D

12:53 Jun 2, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Mathematics & Statistics / Maths
English term or phrase: Column addition
It is the name of the method where you add two numbers by writing them on over the other column by column and then add the digits one column at a time starting from the right.

The column addition is also called (in English) columnar addition, longhand addition or long addition.

Gracias
Laura D
Argentina
Suma/adición en columnas
Explanation:
También se utiliza así español. ¡Saludos!

http://www.mamutmatematicas.com/ejercicios/decimales.php
Selected response from:

HANRATH
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5suma con canje (o con reserva)
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
4Suma/adición en columnas
HANRATH


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
column addition
suma con canje (o con reserva)


Explanation:
Se conoce como canje o reserva (mi hija está en Primer Grado) y aparece en su syllabus, además que está en varias páginas de Internet:

Educación Básica matemáticas - Sector Matemática - [ Translate this page ]
Sumas y restas de hasta 2 cifras sin canje (Doc 107 Kb) Aporte de Susana Santibañez ... El chanchito matemático (Doc 59 Kb)Puzzle suma y resta. ...
www.sectormatematica.cl/educbasica.htm - Cached - Similar

Portal Elena Inostroza - [ Translate this page ]
Fomentar hacia la matemática actitudes positivas y de confianza en la .... Descomposición de números. * Sumas con reagrupación. * Restas con canje. ...
www.rmm.cl/index_sub.php?id_contenido=10677... - Cached - Similar

Suma con reserva - [ Translate this page ]
En él hay una suma con reserva, es decir, al sumar las unidades el ... Como este número tiene 1 decena y 0 unidades, la decena se suma a la columna ...
www.profesorenlinea.cl/matematica/Sumaconreserva.htm

profundización en lenguaje matemático y fracciones para primer ... - [ Translate this page ]
22 Mar 2010 ... En el área matemática es importante enriquecer y actualizar los ... Suma sin reserva, Suma con reserva, Comprobación de resultados, ...
www.formacionyeducacion.com/programa-estudio.cfm?id=2198

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
column addition
Suma/adición en columnas


Explanation:
También se utiliza así español. ¡Saludos!

http://www.mamutmatematicas.com/ejercicios/decimales.php

HANRATH
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Muchas gracias