KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mathematics & Statistics

formula at the right

Spanish translation: a la derecha


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:formula at the right
Spanish translation:a la derecha
Entered by: Gloria Pérez

14:36 Jul 7, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mathematics & Statistics / maths
English term or phrase: formula at the right
"If the formula at the right yields a negative result for R, no refrigerant needs to be added nor removed"

No hay mucho contexto. Mi duda es: se trata de que la fórmula está colocada/posicionada a la derecha o tiene un significado preciso? A qué se puede referir con eso?
Gracias
Maria San Martin
a la derecha
Explanation:
-


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 14:39:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I can find no other possible explanation that the formula is placed to the right of something else. = a la derecha/ de la derecha.
Selected response from:

Gloria Pérez
Grading comment
Gracias por vuestra opinión!


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10a la derecha
Gloria Pérez
3del lado derecho
Mónica Torres


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
a la derecha


Explanation:
-


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 14:39:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I can find no other possible explanation that the formula is placed to the right of something else. = a la derecha/ de la derecha.

Gloria Pérez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias por vuestra opinión!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
8 mins

agree  Javier Herrera: Yo creo que puede estar hablando de una igualdad. Hablaríamos entonces de la "fórmula de la derecha" o "a la derecha", en efecto.
15 mins

agree  Tlate
23 mins

agree  Sol
28 mins

agree  Deborah Ramirez
43 mins

agree  TransMark: "de la derecha" mejor que "a la derecha"
48 mins

agree  Manuel Garcia
1 hr

agree  Juan R. Migoya
3 hrs

agree  silviafont: Yes, yes...
5 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
20 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
del lado derecho


Explanation:
Otra opción, sobre todo si hay un signo igual por ahí.

Mónica Torres
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4