ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mathematics & Statistics

slope-intercept

Spanish translation: Forma pendiente‑ intercepto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slope-intercept
Spanish translation:Forma pendiente‑ intercepto
Entered by: Pau_

21:09 Oct 28, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Mathematics & Statistics / mathematics
English term or phrase: slope-intercept
"Put equations in slope-intercept form and graph"
Hinara
United States
Forma pendiente‑ intercepto
Explanation:
La recta



1. Plano cartesiano

2.Gráfica de una recta

3. Ecuación de una recta:

a.Forma general

b.Definición de pendiente

c.Interceptos con los ejes

d. Forma: pendiente–intercepto en el eje



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-10-28 21:45:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ponce.inter.edu/cremc/egma1000.htm
http://www.unalmed.edu.co/~daristiz/preuniversitario/unidade...
Selected response from:

Pau_
Grading comment
Thank you so much! I apologize for the long delay. I live in San Bernardino, CA, one of the areas greatly affectd by the fires. I am just now returning to normalcy after a great upheavel. Thank you again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Forma pendiente‑ intercepto
Pau_
5 +1tanto de forma gráfica como expresando la pendiente y la ordenada en el origenfpd
5forma de intercepción en declive
Edward Lum
4coordinadas de los puntos de intersección de la pendiente
Barbara Thomas


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
forma de intercepción en declive


Explanation:
asi lo conozco, saludos.

Edward Lum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Forma pendiente‑ intercepto


Explanation:
La recta



1. Plano cartesiano

2.Gráfica de una recta

3. Ecuación de una recta:

a.Forma general

b.Definición de pendiente

c.Interceptos con los ejes

d. Forma: pendiente–intercepto en el eje



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-10-28 21:45:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ponce.inter.edu/cremc/egma1000.htm
http://www.unalmed.edu.co/~daristiz/preuniversitario/unidade...


    Reference: http://ponce.inter.edu/cremc/egma1000.htm
Pau_
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Thank you so much! I apologize for the long delay. I live in San Bernardino, CA, one of the areas greatly affectd by the fires. I am just now returning to normalcy after a great upheavel. Thank you again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Lum: Creo que esta es mas "globalizada" al de mis tiempos de antaño, saludos.
11 mins

agree  David Russi
1 hr

agree  Alan Lambson
2 hrs

agree  SusyZ
4 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tanto de forma gráfica como expresando la pendiente y la ordenada en el origen


Explanation:
Realmente, la ecuación de la recta es la expresión en donde figuran su pendiente y su ordenada en el origen (el gráfico no es una ecuación), pero...
Suerte

fpd
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
18 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cecilia

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coordinadas de los puntos de intersección de la pendiente


Explanation:
Yo he entendido esta expresión cómo "exprese la ecuación por las coordinadas de los puntos de intersección de la pendiente y en una gráfica" ya que cualquier pendiente puede expresarse de ambas maneras.

Suerte!

Barbara Thomas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish