KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mathematics & Statistics

I need a scale to convert ft2 (square foot) into mt2 (square metres) please!

Spanish translation: 1 ft2 = 9.29 m2


14:04 Mar 12, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: I need a scale to convert ft2 (square foot) into mt2 (square metres) please!
Can anybody help me?

Thanks a lot

Carolyn
Carolyn Dorrell
Spanish translation:1 ft2 = 9.29 m2
Explanation:
you can also do all your conversiion in:
http://www.onlineconversion.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 28 mins (2004-03-12 15:32:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry,
1 square foot = 0.092903 square meter
Selected response from:

Gabriela Torres Gregory
Mexico
Grading comment
Gabriela, thank you so very much for your quick, straightfoward answer. Cheers
Carolyn
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Here is one...
David Russi
51 ft2 = 9.29 m2Gabriela Torres Gregory
5Google
Fernando Toledo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
i need a scale to convert ft2 (square foot) into mt2 (square metres) please!
Here is one...


Explanation:
though this is a terminology place


    Reference: http://www.initium.demon.co.uk/converts/metimp.htm
David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords: Here is another one: http://homepages.ihug.com.au/~shane007/maths/area.html
3 mins

agree  Rosa Maria Duenas Rios: Y otro: http://www.metric-conversions.org/download-conversion-calcul...
38 mins

agree  Emilio Gironda
7 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
i need a scale to convert ft2 (square foot) into mt2 (square metres) please!
Google


Explanation:
Google can do it!!
just write inside the dialog:

X square foot in square meter

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2004-03-12 14:46:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for example:
3,25 square foot in square meter ist

3,25 (square foot) = 0,30193488 square meter

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2004-03-12 14:47:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it work too for things like:

3 cup in teaspoon = 3 US cup = 144 US teaspoon



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2004-03-12 14:48:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it work too for things like:

3 cup in teaspoon = 3 US cup = 144 US teaspoon



Fernando Toledo
Germany
Native speaker of: Spanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
i need a scale to convert ft2 (square foot) into mt2 (square metres) please!
1 ft2 = 9.29 m2


Explanation:
you can also do all your conversiion in:
http://www.onlineconversion.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 28 mins (2004-03-12 15:32:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry,
1 square foot = 0.092903 square meter


    Reference: http://www.onlineconversion.com/
Gabriela Torres Gregory
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gabriela, thank you so very much for your quick, straightfoward answer. Cheers
Carolyn