KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mathematics & Statistics

hundred-thousand

Spanish translation: dos millones setecientos mil nueve sesenta y tres


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:twenty-seven hundred-thousand nine, sixtythree
Spanish translation:dos millones setecientos mil nueve sesenta y tres
Entered by: Ines Garcia Botana

14:59 Jun 24, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Mathematics & Statistics / Math
English term or phrase: hundred-thousand
1) What is row D written out in words?
A) two million, seven hundred thousand, nine
hundred sixty-three
B) twenty-seven million, nine hundred sixty-three
C) two million, seven hundred hundred-thousand,
nine hundred sixty-three
D) ******twenty-seven hundred-thousand nine, sixtythree*****

mi pregunta va hacia "hundred-thousand" ... no entiendo como traducirlo.
Ines Garcia Botana
dos millones setecientos mil nueve sesenta y tres
Explanation:
2,709,063

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-06-24 15:06:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Inés, el escrito de los números no es el correcto. Por ende, es mi opinión que no lo debes traducir ya que pienso que cometerás un error sobre otro.
En español se leen los números un poco diferentes en los cientos y miles. Ejemplo:
6,743 en español se lee Seis Mil Setecientos cuarenta y tres
6,743 en inglés se puede leer Sixty seven hundred forty three y tambièn se puede escribir como Six thousand Seven Hundred Forty Three.

Espero que esto te ayude.
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Gracias, Xenia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3dos millones setecientos mil nueve sesenta y tres
Xenia Wong
5veintisiete cien mil nueve sesenta y tresyolanda Speece


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dos millones setecientos mil nueve sesenta y tres


Explanation:
2,709,063

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-06-24 15:06:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Inés, el escrito de los números no es el correcto. Por ende, es mi opinión que no lo debes traducir ya que pienso que cometerás un error sobre otro.
En español se leen los números un poco diferentes en los cientos y miles. Ejemplo:
6,743 en español se lee Seis Mil Setecientos cuarenta y tres
6,743 en inglés se puede leer Sixty seven hundred forty three y tambièn se puede escribir como Six thousand Seven Hundred Forty Three.

Espero que esto te ayude.

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Gracias, Xenia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: No le veo ningún problema, no.
16 mins
  -> Gracias Juan....este es solo un ejemplo de varios que hemos visto....los otros son terribles.

agree  aless
39 mins
  -> Gracias nuevamente Aless.

agree  Sandy T: De acuerdo con vos, Xenia!
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Cielos.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
veintisiete cien mil nueve sesenta y tres


Explanation:
they show you a number and then they ask you which of the four is the correct way the number is written out. One is correct the other three are wrong. this answer is obviously wrong. but you have to translated it they way they have set it up in the answer, not the correct way it should be written out.

Good luck!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 14 mins (2004-06-24 22:13:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry I have fat fingers!!!!

...translate it the way they have set it up in the answer...

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish