KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mathematics & Statistics

away from the null

Spanish translation: respecto al nulo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:away from the null
Spanish translation:respecto al nulo
Entered by: Ernesto de Lara

20:50 Jul 30, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: away from the null
which indicates a possible bias away from the null in poorer quality studies
Lakasa Stnorden
con respecto al nulo
Explanation:
No das mas contexto por lo que traduzco null como nulo. En algunos campos esto sería un cero.
Selected response from:

Ernesto de Lara
Grading comment
Sí, Erneste tenés toda la razón. Es con respecto al valor nulo / al cero. Saludos cordiales para todos. Gracias...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3con respecto al nulo
Ernesto de Lara
4 +1alejándose del cero
karin förster handley
4lejos de ser anulado en estudios más incipientes
Lillian van den Broeck
4no nulaEmi Garcia


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
con respecto al nulo


Explanation:
No das mas contexto por lo que traduzco null como nulo. En algunos campos esto sería un cero.

Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Sí, Erneste tenés toda la razón. Es con respecto al valor nulo / al cero. Saludos cordiales para todos. Gracias...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rene Ron
4 hrs

agree  Mónica Belén Colacilli: con respecto al cero
16 hrs

agree  LisaR
1 day7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alejándose del cero


Explanation:
Coincido con Ernesto. Si se trata de estudios, es posible que se refiera a resultados que se alejan del cero.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-07-30 23:19:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

creo que estaría bien.

karin förster handley
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
3 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no nula


Explanation:
creo que el sentido es este: desviación no nula.

Emi Garcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lejos de ser anulado en estudios más incipientes


Explanation:
-

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish