KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mathematics & Statistics

to the (this context)

Spanish translation: respecto de


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to the (this context)
Spanish translation:respecto de
Entered by: Ines Garcia Botana

16:18 Jul 31, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Mathematics & Statistics / Math problems
English term or phrase: to the (this context)
What is the ratio of the width of a rectangle ****to the length ****if the rectangle is 3 ft wide and 27 ft long?

(Volvimos a las matemáticas!!!!):-)
Ines Garcia Botana
respecto de
Explanation:
... de un rectángulo respecto de su longitud si ...
Selected response from:

Rene Ron
Venezuela
Grading comment
Gracias, René. Esta es la respuesta que me resultó más apropiada a todo mi contexto. Gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3respecto de
Rene Ron
5con respecto a
hatchepsut
5con relación a.....
Xenia Wong
3 +2proporción entre ... y ...hirselina
5alMargarita Palatnik
5al
Alejandro Umerez


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
al


Explanation:
al largo

Margarita Palatnik
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
respecto de


Explanation:
... de un rectángulo respecto de su longitud si ...

Rene Ron
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias, René. Esta es la respuesta que me resultó más apropiada a todo mi contexto. Gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Cecilia.

agree  Marcela Russo
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Magrela.

agree  *Nad*: pueder con respecto a...
54 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
proporción entre ... y ...


Explanation:
proporción entre ... y ...
http://tis.consilium.eu.int/servlet/driver?page=tispcl&CC=3&...

hirselina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Es la manera más frecuente de expresarlo en matemáticas: http://www.google.com.ve/search?hl=es&ie=UTF-8&q=“entre A y ...
3 mins

agree  aless: De acuerdo con tigo, como profesora de matemática ;o)
3 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
al


Explanation:
del ancho de un rectangulo al largo, si...

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 19

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
con relación a.....


Explanation:
This is the way I would say it.

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
con respecto a


Explanation:
this expression also means, "regarding" and when you talk about proportions, you take both parts of the ration into account. One part, "regarding" the other part

hatchepsut
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish