KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mathematics & Statistics

between-unit / within-unit

Spanish translation: inter e intra unidad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:between-unit / within-unit
Spanish translation:inter e intra unidad
Entered by: Cecilia Della Croce

17:30 Aug 12, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: between-unit / within-unit
The results of discoloration were analyzed with a repeated-measurement analysis of variance (ANOVA), with 2 between-unit factors (4 material and 4 storage conditions) and 1 within-unit factor (6 measurement times) to verify the main effects and possible interactions between factors.
egsar
Spain
inter e intra unidad
Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-17 21:14:39 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De nada!
Selected response from:

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6entre unidades / dentro de la unidad
Magdalena Gastaldi
4inter e intra unidad
Cecilia Della Croce


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
entre unidades / dentro de la unidad


Explanation:
just a suggestion...according to the context

Magdalena Gastaldi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandro Umerez
11 mins

agree  Xenia Wong
18 mins

agree  Adriana Adarve
2 hrs

agree  Ricardo Eid
2 hrs

agree  LisaR
8 hrs

agree  aless
1 day6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inter e intra unidad


Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-17 21:14:39 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De nada!

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
¡Gracias!