KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mathematics & Statistics

are

Spanish translation: área


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:are
Spanish translation:área
Entered by: Henry Hinds

02:44 Dec 9, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: are
Como unidad de medida
Alejandro Pelaez
United States
área
Explanation:
1 área = 100 metros cuadrados.

1 hectárea = 10,000 metros cuadrados.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2área
Henry Hinds
5 +2áreas
Jo Mayr
5(unidad de) área
Ana Brassara
5 -1hectare/100 metros cuadrados
bigedsenior


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
hectare/100 metros cuadrados


Explanation:
The special name for the unit of land area in the metric system = 100 square meters = a square dekameter (approximately 119.599 square yards). In practice, the hectare (100 ares) is almost always used.

Recently the CGPM has been discouraging the use of the hectare in favor of expressing all areas in square meters


bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jo Mayr: 1 hectare are 100 ares http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hectare
21 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
áreas


Explanation:
1 área tiene 0.01 hectareas


    Reference: http://jumk.de/calc/superficie-s.shtml
Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: You're right, and also faster. I left this hanging while I stopped to eat.
6 mins
  -> thank you, Henry (enjoy the points ;)

agree  Egmont
7 hrs
  -> thank you, avrvm_kvw!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
área


Explanation:
1 área = 100 metros cuadrados.

1 hectárea = 10,000 metros cuadrados.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VRN
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, VRN.

agree  Egmont
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, AVRVM.

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(unidad de) área


Explanation:
A hectare (symbol ha) is a metric unit of surface area, equal to 100 ares (the name is a contraction of the SI prefix hecto + are). It is a non-SI unit currently accepted (although discouraged) for use with the SI.

An are /E@/ (symbol a) is a unit of surface area, equivalent to 100 square metres. The are is most familiar through its derived unit, the hectare.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Are

[PDF] PRODUCTIVillAD AGRICOLA DE LA CANA DE AZUCAR EN 21 CANTONES DE ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... productividad 0 rendimiento agricola corresponde a la cantidad de materia prima
(calia) producida y cosechada anualmente por unidad de area (hectarea) sembrada ...
www.mag.go.cr/congreso_ agronomico_XI/a50-6907-II_319.pdf

2.1. TIPO Y ÁREA DE CULTIVO:
TIPO AREA (Hectárea)
2.1.a. Alfalfa
2.1.b. Maíz Chalero
2.1.c. Cebolla
2.1.d. Ají
2.1.e. Otros

http://www.cedesos.org/escueladepostgrado.pdf



Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23