KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mathematics & Statistics

phased-in

Spanish translation: introducidas (poco a poco / paulatinamente)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:phased-in
Spanish translation:introducidas (poco a poco / paulatinamente)
Entered by: Xenia Wong

00:12 Feb 14, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: phased-in
Se trata de terminología estadística. Este es el contexto:
"The evaluation sample included localities phased-in in 1998 for the original treatment group and localities phased-in in 2000 for the original control group".
VictorBece
introducidas (por etapas o paulatinamente)
Explanation:
sug.
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Xenia.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2incorporadas
Alejandro Umerez
5 +2introducidas (por etapas o paulatinamente)
Xenia Wong
3Introducidas gradualmente, escalonadasgcalabuig


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
incorporadas


Explanation:
OK

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
18 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  verbis
1 hr
  -> Gracias

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
introducidas (por etapas o paulatinamente)


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Xenia.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara: si, introducidas, a secas
59 mins
  -> Thank you, Ernesto..........xen

agree  JaneTranslates: saludos, xen. Estoy de acuerdo con Ernesto: en este contexto, "introducidas" a secas es suficiente. Lo dice todo.
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot, janetransates.........xen

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Introducidas gradualmente, escalonadas


Explanation:
These are the two possible meanings I found checking in math books. These are the two terms used in different exercises.

gcalabuig