ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mathematics & Statistics

terminating decimal

Spanish translation: decimal finito

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:terminating decimal
Spanish translation:decimal finito
Entered by: Ernesto de Lara

22:33 Feb 24, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Mathematics & Statistics / Algebra
English term or phrase: terminating decimal
"A decimal with a finite number of nonzero digits, like 1.375, is a terminating decimal".

¿Alguna sugerencia para traducir esta expresión? Muchas gracias.
Carolina Cortes Loudet
United States
decimal finito
Explanation:
De acuerdo con mi libro de algebra superior (Albert, UTEHA, 1961)
Selected response from:

Ernesto de Lara
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias Ernesto!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4decimal finito
Ernesto de Lara
5 +1decimal terminal
Xenia Wong
5decimal exacto
FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
decimal terminal


Explanation:
Asi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-02-24 22:37:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DOC] Octavo Grado
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 2000 - Versión en HTML
... que se van entretejiendo con los Estándares de las matemáticas: ... 8.1.2 Saber
que cada número racional es un decimal terminal o repetitivo y que cada ...
www.doe.state.in.us/standards/ Docs-2004/Spanish/Word/Grade08/Esp-8-Math.doc - Páginas similares

[PDF] Octavo Grado
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... se requiere para cumplir con los estándares. Por favor, repasa esta guía ...
Saber que cada número racional es un decimal terminal o repetitivo y que ...
www.doe.state.in.us/standards/ Docs-2004/Spanish/PDF/K-8/Esp-Grade08.pdf - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-02-24 22:38:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fracciones y decimales (PDF)
... que termina, tal como 0.335, es un decimal terminal ... cuántas veces un número, llamado base, se usa como factor ... números racionales. Resuelve si es necesario, luego coloca ...glencoe.com/sec/.../mac04/course3/study_guide/pdfs/mac3_pssg02_sp.pdf - 336k - Ver como html - Más resultados de este sitio web

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
20 mins
  -> Thank you, Smash...........xen

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
decimal finito


Explanation:
De acuerdo con mi libro de algebra superior (Albert, UTEHA, 1961)

Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias Ernesto!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  espurna: Sin ninguna duda
4 mins
  -> gracias espuma

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
23 mins
  -> gracias Cecilia

agree  Gisel Moya Knautz
33 mins
  -> gracias gisel29

agree  Terejimenez
2 hrs
  -> gracias Teresa

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
decimal exacto


Explanation:
Ver página web.


    Reference: http://sipan.inictel.gob.pe/internet/av/clasifnd.htm
FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish