KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

central power

Spanish translation: suministro eléctrico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:central power
Spanish translation: suministro eléctrico
Entered by: María Cordón

11:23 May 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: central power
Sistema para instalación de una antena parabólica
Use template to check several locations. Consider these factors
as well: * Short cable runs to the central power location are usually
easier and preferred. * Where would the dish be least noticeable?
María Cordón
alimentación de energía eléctrica / suministro eléctrico
Explanation:
Short cable runs to the central power location are usually
easier and preferred
Es preferible/deseable/mejor/conveniente que el recorrido/trayecto/tramo de los cables de alimentación hasta el punto de alimentación de energía eléctrica/suministro de energía sea lo más corto posible (para facilitar la instalación).
Lo de (para facilitar la instalación) no lo escribiría pues se sobreentiende
Habría que mejorar el estilo pero es más o monos la idea.
El Étor
Selected response from:

Hector Aires
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1alimentación de energía eléctrica / suministro eléctrico
Hector Aires
3 +1unidad central de alimentación
Mar Brotons
3alimentador
Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unidad central de alimentación


Explanation:
No estoy segura, es sólo una posibilidad.

Mar Brotons
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafle: si... eso es
3 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
alimentador


Explanation:
a mi ver es simplemente el alimentador a donde los cables se deben conectar

hth
s


    Reference: http://www.upv.es/satelite/trabajos/sat_tv/captu.htm
Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alimentación de energía eléctrica / suministro eléctrico


Explanation:
Short cable runs to the central power location are usually
easier and preferred
Es preferible/deseable/mejor/conveniente que el recorrido/trayecto/tramo de los cables de alimentación hasta el punto de alimentación de energía eléctrica/suministro de energía sea lo más corto posible (para facilitar la instalación).
Lo de (para facilitar la instalación) no lo escribiría pues se sobreentiende
Habría que mejorar el estilo pero es más o monos la idea.
El Étor

Hector Aires
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 582
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara: alimentaci¢n principal
2 hrs