KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

journals

Spanish translation: cojinetes / ejes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:journals
Spanish translation:cojinetes / ejes
Entered by: Julio Torres

11:00 May 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Balancing systems
English term or phrase: journals
balancing– A procedure by which the mass distribution of a rotor is checked and, if necessary, adjusted to ensure that the vibration of the journals and/or forces on the bearings (at a frequency corresponding to the service speed) are within specified limits.
smoralestrad
cojinetes
Explanation:
Opción que da el Beigbeder
Selected response from:

Julio Torres
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cojinetesJulio Torres
5 +1cojinetes
Noelia Fernández Vega


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cojinetes


Explanation:
Opción que da el Beigbeder

Julio Torres
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 171
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arcoiris
5 mins
  -> Gracias Apricitas =)

agree  Mariana Moreira
14 mins
  -> Gracias Mariana =)

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias avrvm_kvw =)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cojinetes


Explanation:
cojinetes o soportes del eje

Noelia Fernández Vega
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr