KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

gas rakes

Spanish translation: rastrillos o peines de / para gas


23:57 May 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: gas rakes
"On some machines the gas rakes must be removed before the tray and baffles can be installed."

Text taken from manual on industrial ovens.
Jason Hall
Ecuador
Spanish translation:rastrillos o peines de / para gas
Explanation:
Suerte.
Selected response from:

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Grading comment
thanks for your answer.
The best option
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rastrillos o peines de / para gas
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
2in-line burners
bigedsenior


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
in-line burners


Explanation:
The gas jet nozzles on an in-line burner might have the appearance of a rake or comb.

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 254

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rastrillos o peines de / para gas


Explanation:
Suerte.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 221
Grading comment
thanks for your answer.
The best option