KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

bearing shafts

Spanish translation: eje de baleros


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bearing shafts
Spanish translation:eje de baleros
Entered by: Luis Zepeda

23:26 May 22, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: bearing shafts
The table is built with blocks of stress relieved cast iron, supported by "large bearing shafts" with 110 mm in diameter to provide for extra stability
Francisco Ferres
Brazil
eje de baleros
Explanation:
traducida literalmente. puede ser una cavidad con baleros tambien donde gira la base
Selected response from:

Luis Zepeda
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ejes para cojinetesmargaret caulfield
5 +1eje de baleros
Luis Zepeda
4columnas de apoyo
bigedsenior


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eje de baleros


Explanation:
traducida literalmente. puede ser una cavidad con baleros tambien donde gira la base

Luis Zepeda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara: si, rodamientos Luis, pues baleros solo lo usamos en Norteamérica, en Europa parece que prefieren cojinete
15 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ejes para cojinetes


Explanation:
Otra opción.

margaret caulfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
23 mins
  -> Thanks, gaby32

agree  juani
1 hr
  -> Thanks, juani

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
columnas de apoyo


Explanation:
It is a table using large Weight bearing legs for extra stability.

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 254