KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Bowl shaft

Spanish translation: eje del cilindro (o del rotor de una máquina)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bowl shaft
Spanish translation:eje del cilindro (o del rotor de una máquina)
Entered by: Gabriela Rodriguez

14:48 May 24, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Pumps
English term or phrase: Bowl shaft
Estamos hablando de bombas. Esto aparece en una lista de partes. Muchas gracias!!!!
Adriana Vozzi
eje del cilindro (o del rotor de una máquina)
Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 31 mins (2005-05-25 06:20:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

# A revolving cylinder or drum in a machine.
http://www.answers.com/bowl

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 32 mins (2005-05-25 06:20:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

shaft [ʃɑ:ft] nombre
1 Geol (de una mina) pozo
2 (de un ascensor) hueco
3 Téc eje
4 (de luz) rayo
5 (de una flecha) astil
(de un hacha, un martillo, palo de golf) mango
(de un carro) vara
http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=sha...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 32 mins (2005-05-25 06:21:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En este caso de una bomba.
Selected response from:

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias Gaby!!!!!! Estaba por ahí mi traducción también.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5eje de tazones
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4eje del cilindro (o del rotor de una máquina)
Gabriela Rodriguez


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bowl shaft
eje de tazones


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1059

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bowl shaft
eje del cilindro (o del rotor de una máquina)


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 31 mins (2005-05-25 06:20:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

# A revolving cylinder or drum in a machine.
http://www.answers.com/bowl

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 32 mins (2005-05-25 06:20:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

shaft [ʃɑ:ft] nombre
1 Geol (de una mina) pozo
2 (de un ascensor) hueco
3 Téc eje
4 (de luz) rayo
5 (de una flecha) astil
(de un hacha, un martillo, palo de golf) mango
(de un carro) vara
http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=sha...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 32 mins (2005-05-25 06:21:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En este caso de una bomba.

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 153
Grading comment
Gracias Gaby!!!!!! Estaba por ahí mi traducción también.