KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

flare rail

Spanish translation: montante o larguero con ensanchamiento (hacia el suelo)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flare rail
Spanish translation:montante o larguero con ensanchamiento (hacia el suelo)
Entered by: María Cordón

17:47 Jun 15, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Escaleras, instrucciones de uso
English term or phrase: flare rail
When used as a step, single, extension, stairway, or wall flush ladder, always use at least one flare rail on the ground end or the climbing side of the ladder to increase stability
María Cordón
montante con ensanchamiento (hacia el suelo)
Explanation:
parece eso, por lo de la estabilidad
Selected response from:

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Grosschmid.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1montante con ensanchamiento (hacia el suelo)
Pablo Grosschmid
4baranda iluminadajuani
4guía, indicador luminoso...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guía, indicador luminoso...


Explanation:
Para evitar accidentes, creo yo. Un saludo.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 221

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
montante con ensanchamiento (hacia el suelo)


Explanation:
parece eso, por lo de la estabilidad

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 264
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Grosschmid.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebe Martorella: si saludos Pablo
58 mins
  -> muchas gracias, Hebe !

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
baranda iluminada


Explanation:
una opción

juani
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8