KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

fan compressor

Spanish translation: compresor de ventilador


04:15 Jun 16, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / forestry machinery
English term or phrase: fan compressor
SITUATION
The reversing fan air compressor on some machines may operate outside of its designed duty cycle, resulting in pre-mature wear. This can be caused by either air leakage from the exhaust valve, small particles being caught in the valve, or a faulty pressure switch.
SOLUTION
Replace the existing air compressor with the Fan Compressor Kit which has a higher duty cycle rating, and is equipped with a new timer, thermal cut-off, air filter and mounting system.
nare
Spanish translation:compresor de ventilador
Explanation:
el compresor tiene ventilador, no al revés
Selected response from:

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3compresor de ventilador
Pablo Grosschmid
5 +1compresor del ventiladormargaret caulfield


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compresor del ventilador


Explanation:
My opinion.

margaret caulfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pilar Esteban
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, p.

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
compresor de ventilador


Explanation:
el compresor tiene ventilador, no al revés

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 264

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eduardo Cano Rodríguez
14 mins
  -> muchas gracias, Edu !

agree  Pilar Esteban
2 hrs
  -> muchas gracias !

agree  Gisel Moya Knautz
10 hrs
  -> muchas gracias !