KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Air fingers

Spanish translation: dedos neumáticos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Air fingers
Spanish translation:dedos neumáticos
Entered by: Hector Aires

15:40 Jun 16, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Replace the air fingers by pushing in at the back side
English term or phrase: Air fingers
"Air fingers" talking about a Oven Instructions Manual
rmmateo27
Spain
dedos neumáticos
Explanation:
Parece eso porque dedos de aire no pega.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 35 mins (2005-06-16 17:16:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o de accionamiento neumático
Selected response from:

Hector Aires
Grading comment
Quite appropriate
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2dedos neumáticos
Hector Aires
5Deflectores de aire
Gilberto Diaz Castro


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
air fingers
dedos neumáticos


Explanation:
Parece eso porque dedos de aire no pega.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 35 mins (2005-06-16 17:16:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o de accionamiento neumático

Hector Aires
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 582
Grading comment
Quite appropriate

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara: dedos son dedos, de dos en dos
1 hr

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: Saludos Héctor y buen fin de semana!!!!!!!!!!!
12 hrs

1210 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
air fingers
Deflectores de aire


Explanation:
Estos son unos deflectores que redirigen el aire caliente que sale de un ventilador para dirigir el aire caliente en un chorro vertical u horizontal. Este proceso asiste en la cocción de los alimentos que pasan por dentro del horno.


    Reference: http://www.middleby.com/service_2000/technical%20pubs/pdf/mm...
Gilberto Diaz Castro
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 140