KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

overclamp

Spanish translation: sobreprensado / sujeci�n excesiva


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:overclamp
Spanish translation:sobreprensado / sujeci�n excesiva
Entered by: Gabriel Aramburo Siegert

00:49 Jun 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: overclamp
A term used in mechanics
Andrea Repetto
sobreprensado / sujeción excesiva
Explanation:
CLAMP: mordaza, abrazadera, prensa.

over
prefix
more than:
a club for the over-50s
some extra force to over clamp the piece, etc.
Buena suerte.
Selected response from:

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sobreprensado / sujeción excesiva
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
5sujetador superior
Ernesto de Lara
4abrazadera
Daniel Coria


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abrazadera


Explanation:
That's the most widely used term in Spanish for all sorts of "clamps".

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 110

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sujetador superior


Explanation:
que sujeta desde arriba o por arriba

Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 786

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sobreprensado / sujeción excesiva


Explanation:
CLAMP: mordaza, abrazadera, prensa.

over
prefix
more than:
a club for the over-50s
some extra force to over clamp the piece, etc.
Buena suerte.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 221
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior
1 hr
  -> Thanks, bigedsenior.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, you little fairy...