KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

pumps recirculating units

Spanish translation: bombas, unidades de recirculación


21:17 Jun 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: pumps recirculating units
Contexto: Hydraulic Power System

This specification covers the hydraulic power systems required for various units. The term “Hydraulic power systems” referred herein generally covers the following:
• Hydraulic power units (reservoirs, pumps recirculating units, etc.)

¿Unidades de recirculación de bombas?
Me desconcierta el plural de pumps.

Gracias!
Bernadette Mora
Spain
Spanish translation:bombas, unidades de recirculación
Explanation:
Me parece que falta una coma. ¿?
Selected response from:

Julio Torres
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1unidades de bombeo de recirculaciónfrandela
3 +2bombas, unidades de recirculaciónJulio Torres


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bombas, unidades de recirculación


Explanation:
Me parece que falta una coma. ¿?

Julio Torres
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 171
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabrizio Perotti Coello: o éso o una mala forma de escribir bombas de recirculación de agua/oxigenación
4 mins
  -> Gracias Fabrizio =)

agree  Hector Aires: Eso o "bombas de recirculación" y listo el pollo.
1 hr
  -> Gracias Étor =)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unidades de bombeo de recirculación


Explanation:
Puede referirse a unidades de bombeo (que pueden incluir varias bombas cada unidad de bombeo).

Suerte. Un saludo.

frandela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias gaby