KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

hit-or-miss

Spanish translation: poco científico, que deja mucho al azar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hit-or-miss
Spanish translation:poco científico, que deja mucho al azar
Entered by: xxxTadzio

02:50 Jun 23, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: hit-or-miss
An expression used in a manual of mechanics of trucks
Andrea Repetto
poco científico, que deja mucho al azar
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

xxxTadzio
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2poco científico, que deja mucho al azarxxxTadzio
5 +1a prueba y error
Ernesto de Lara
4 +1por casualidad/ no planeado/ desorganizado (sin organización previa)
Gabriela Rodriguez


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
poco científico, que deja mucho al azar


Explanation:
:)

xxxTadzio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 113
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
23 mins
  -> (:>))

agree  Gisela Herrera
34 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Giselita.

neutral  Ernesto de Lara: Es la esencia misma de la ciencia moderna, en oposición a las teorías peripatéticas. Peripateticas (con acento en la segunda e). Saludos
1 hr
  -> ¿...teorías quéee, Maese? (Procura no usar acentos con tu Mac, Maese, porque es "pior".)

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
por casualidad/ no planeado/ desorganizado (sin organización previa)


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-06-23 03:17:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hit-or-miss (hĭt\'ər-mĭs\')
adj.

Marked by a lack of care, accuracy, or organization; random.
hit-or-miss

adjective

Having no particular pattern, purpose, organization, or structure: chance, desultory, haphazard, indiscriminate, random, spot, unplanned. See planned/unplanned.

hit or miss

Haphazardly, at random. For example, She took dozens of photos, hit or miss, hoping that some would be good. [c. 1600]

The adjective hit-or-miss has one meaning:

Meaning #1: dependent upon or characterized by chance
Synonym: haphazard.
http://www.answers.com/hit-or-miss

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-06-23 03:19:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Poco técnico (ya que se trata de camiones), desorganizado, con detalles que se le escapan.

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
22 mins
  -> Grazie mille Oso, realmente es por casualidad que todavia esté despierta jaja (hace 3 días que me acuesto a las 6 de la mañana, voy a quedar más tonta que de costumbre). Cariños!!!!!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a prueba y error


Explanation:
tal cual

Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 786

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabricio Castillo: Eso parece
12 mins
  -> gracias Fabricio