KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

to machine down

Spanish translation: mecanizarlo reduciéndolo ... / reducirlo mecanizándolo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to machine down
Spanish translation:mecanizarlo reduciéndolo ... / reducirlo mecanizándolo
Entered by: lorena.barros

13:44 Jun 23, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: to machine down
within text "roller can be machined down 9 to 13 mm radius for future use"
lorena.barros
mecanizarlo reduciéndolo ... / reducirlo mecanizándolo
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 37 mins (2005-06-23 15:22:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias :)

Reminder:
KudoZ Rule 3.2
3.2 - It is recommended that askers allow 24 hours to pass before grading. This gives professionals in various time zones an opportunity to prepare well-researched answers.
:)
Selected response from:

MPGS
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Creo que es exactamente lo que el contexto pide.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2rebajarRodrigo Kappes
5 +1maquinar (mecanizar o desbastar) hasta
Ernesto de Lara
4 +1mecanizarlo reduciéndolo ... / reducirlo mecanizándoloMPGS


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rebajar


Explanation:
El cilindro se rebaja a un diametro menor; también podrías decir que se tornea, en general en Chile usamos "rebajar".

Suerte

Rodrigo Kappes
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Silvia Gentili: encontre en la web ...varios ejemplos con rebajar ....asi que use esta ...muchas gracias por tu respuesta
5 days
  -> Gracias Silvia

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
maquinar (mecanizar o desbastar) hasta


Explanation:
this is it

Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 786

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :)
18 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mecanizarlo reduciéndolo ... / reducirlo mecanizándolo


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 37 mins (2005-06-23 15:22:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias :)

Reminder:
KudoZ Rule 3.2
3.2 - It is recommended that askers allow 24 hours to pass before grading. This gives professionals in various time zones an opportunity to prepare well-researched answers.
:)


MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 215
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Creo que es exactamente lo que el contexto pide.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
14 mins
  -> muchas gracias avrvm+kvw :)