KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

filter housing

Spanish translation: bastidor de filtro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:filter housing
Spanish translation:bastidor de filtro
Entered by: Luis Zepeda

22:17 Jun 23, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: filter housing
elements for filter housing

es un titulo

Gracias de antemano
Marina Soldati
Argentina
bastidor de filtro
Explanation:
As defined by the American Heritage Spanish Dictionary
Selected response from:

Luis Zepeda
United States
Grading comment
You helped me a lot, thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5caja del filtro
bigedsenior
5cartucho del filtro
Ernesto de Lara
5bastidor de filtro
Luis Zepeda
3 +2alojamiento del filtro
Clare Macnamara
3caja portectora de filtrosjuani


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
alojamiento del filtro


Explanation:
Hola Marina. Espero que te ayude mi sugerencia.

Saludos,
Clare

Clare Macnamara
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks Clare

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jclopezpozas
9 mins

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
9 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks Clare

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
caja portectora de filtros


Explanation:
Glossary Kudoz

juani
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks so much juani
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks so much juani

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bastidor de filtro


Explanation:
As defined by the American Heritage Spanish Dictionary

Luis Zepeda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
You helped me a lot, thank you

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cartucho del filtro


Explanation:
Se aceptan críticas en la ref.


    Reference: http://www.filtrosolucion.com
Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 786
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Ernesto
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks a lot Ernesto

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
caja del filtro


Explanation:
HTH

El aire entrante en la <<<caja del filtro>>> original de la serie 3 y TT de Audi (entre
otros) es bastante restrictiva, además de que resulta inadecuada ya que ...
www.audisport-iberica.com/ftp_asi/Air_Intake.doc - Similar pages

Club Opel Calibra 026 - [ Translate this page ]
Detalle de la entrada de la manguera de 70 mm a la <<<caja del filtro>>> de aire.
No he modificado la abertura, por falta de tiempo (se me iba a echar la noche ...
www.clubopelcalibra.com/tech/mods/ram/ - 44k - Cached - Similar pages

Datos de los filtros de aire K&N - [ Translate this page ]
... por el desgaste de las blandas llantas en los autos de carrera se pueden
encontrar dentro de la <<<caja del filtro>>> aún en carreras de corta duración. ...
knfiltros.com/facts2.htm -


bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 254
Grading comment
Thank you biged
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thank you biged