KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

dowty bonded seal

Spanish translation: arandela metalbuna


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dowty bonded seal
Spanish translation:arandela metalbuna
Entered by: Ana Brassara

21:01 Jul 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: dowty bonded seal
I am afraid I haven't got any context. The text is just a list of items.
Silvia Ferrero
arandela metalbuna
Explanation:
Forsheda Dowty Bonded Seals Arandelas metalbunas normales y autocentrantes

http://www.ambientum.com/dir_htm/I/interseal.htm

] SPECIAL-3Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Arandela metalbuna 1/4’’ GAS. 14. HI-705002. Arandela metalbuna 1/2’’ GAS. 15. 603 10X20 I. Tornillo DIN 603 inoxidable, M-10x20 ...
www.solagrupo.com/esp/soporte/pdfs/sp3esp2002.pdf -

HoseCo
JUNTAS TIPO SOMBRERETE NBR 90 GPC. RETENES DE ACEITE NBR. EMPAQUETADURAS NBR+TEJÍDO.
JUNTAS METALBUNA-BONDED SEAL'S. HILO TÓRICO...ETC. ...
www.hoseco.com/ - 12k -
Selected response from:

Ana Brassara
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos por la ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sello pegado/adherido
Daniel Coria
3 +1arandela metalbuna
Ana Brassara


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arandela metalbuna


Explanation:
Forsheda Dowty Bonded Seals Arandelas metalbunas normales y autocentrantes

http://www.ambientum.com/dir_htm/I/interseal.htm

] SPECIAL-3Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Arandela metalbuna 1/4’’ GAS. 14. HI-705002. Arandela metalbuna 1/2’’ GAS. 15. 603 10X20 I. Tornillo DIN 603 inoxidable, M-10x20 ...
www.solagrupo.com/esp/soporte/pdfs/sp3esp2002.pdf -

HoseCo
JUNTAS TIPO SOMBRERETE NBR 90 GPC. RETENES DE ACEITE NBR. EMPAQUETADURAS NBR+TEJÍDO.
JUNTAS METALBUNA-BONDED SEAL'S. HILO TÓRICO...ETC. ...
www.hoseco.com/ - 12k -


Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 101
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos por la ayuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxamj_services
32 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sello pegado/adherido


Explanation:
Quorumtech microscopy and sputter coating products
Bonded seals (sometimes referred to as "Dowty seals") normally push fit into the recess in the E3000 and E3100 door. However, sometimes the fit is not exact ...
www.quorumtech.com/Tech_Support/ e3000bondedsealsecuring.htm

Dowty parece ser el nombre con el cual se conoce a este tipo de sellos. Podría agregarse "sello pegado/adherido tipo Dowty", o directamente "sello Dowty".

Hope it helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-07-19 21:41:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Link correcto:

www.quorumtech.com/Tech_Support/e3000bondedsealsecuring.htm

Y es verdad, estos sellos son circulares, tipo arandelas:

http://www.fittingsandadapters.com/dowbonseal.html

Saludos!

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 110