KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

back welded

Spanish translation: soldadura de refuerzo/reforzada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:back welded
Spanish translation:soldadura de refuerzo/reforzada
Entered by: SandraV

01:34 Jul 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Piping, pipe welding, pipe testing equipment
English term or phrase: back welded
Término encontrado acompañando la medida de una dimensión en una gráfica cuyo título es:
"Welding details for openings with localized type reinforcement".
El texto en que aparece el término "back welded" es:
"1/16 in. (1.5 mm)(min.),1/8 in.(3 mm) (max.)(unles back welded or backing strip is used)
tonchis
Colombia
soldadura de refuerzo/reforzada
Explanation:
soldadura de refuerzo/reforzada
Selected response from:

SandraV
Mexico
Grading comment
Sandra and Rocío: thanks a lot !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3soldadura de refuerzo/reforzada
SandraV
3terminar con soldadura / soldadura posteriorRocio Elizondo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
soldadura de refuerzo/reforzada


Explanation:
soldadura de refuerzo/reforzada

SandraV
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Sandra and Rocío: thanks a lot !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malena Garcia: reforzada
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Malega :-)

agree  Gisela Herrera: sí... reforzada
9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Gisela :-)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 day17 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Gaby. Que tengas un lindo fin de semana :-)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
terminar con soldadura / soldadura posterior


Explanation:

http://www.osha.gov/dcsp/compliance_assistance/spanish/osha_...

Rocio Elizondo
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8