KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Master meter prover

Spanish translation: probador del medidor maestro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Master meter prover
Spanish translation:probador del medidor maestro
Entered by: tonchis

01:56 Jul 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Piping, pipe welding, pipe testing equipment
English term or phrase: Master meter prover
El documento en general trata sobre tuberías, procesos de soldadura en ellas y procedimientos y equipos de prueba relacionados con ellas.
El párrafo donde aparece el término es:
"For the recommended procedure for calibrating a prover, refer to API MPMS Chapters 4 and 12.2. Recalibration of provers should occur when any one of the following conditions exist:
a. Alterations or repairs which affect the certified volume are made to the prover.
b. A meter control chart indicates a change in prover volume
c. The maximum interval indicated below has elapsed:
1. Three years for small volume provers and mobile provers
2. Five years for permanently installed pipe provers
3. Five years for permanently installed tank provers
4. Three months for master meter provers"

Me pregunto entonces si la traducción es "Probador del medidor maestro" o "Probador maestro del medidor", o será otra?
tonchis
Colombia
probador del medidor maestro
Explanation:
good luck
Selected response from:

Edmond Laporte
Grading comment
Gracias Edmond, gracias Gaby!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4probador del medidor maestroEdmond Laporte
3probador del medidor principal
Gabriela Rodriguez


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
master meter prover
probador del medidor maestro


Explanation:
good luck

Edmond Laporte
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Gracias Edmond, gracias Gaby!

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
master meter prover
probador del medidor principal


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!

Balances de Agua
... sido incluidos en el balance o que hay inexactitudes en el medidor principal o en ...
Sin embargo, dado que las tuberías del sistema de distribución suelen ser ...
www.puera.gob.mx/audi_cap3.html - 14k - Resultado Suplementario

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 17 hrs 19 mins (2005-07-22 19:16:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] 158 ANEXO D MÉTODO PARA REALIZAR BALANCE DE MASA, BALANCE DE ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
almacenamiento, especialmente por evaporación y/o fugas en las tuberías (ver ...
medidor principal, medidores en las operaciones con mayores consumos de ...
www.bolivia-industry.com/ sia/prodlimp/guias/Cueros/ANEXOD.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 17 hrs 19 mins (2005-07-22 19:16:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

INFORMACIONES ÚTILES
Normalmente existe instalación eléctrica y tuberías de agua y gas. ... el suministro
eléctrico moviendo hacia arriba el interruptor del medidor principal. ...
www.pref.saitama.lg.jp/A02/BQ00/span2.htm - 382k

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 153