KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

offset spider design

Spanish translation: diseño portamandril en offset


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:offset spider design
Spanish translation:diseño portamandril en offset
Entered by: Marijke Singer

11:04 Jul 25, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Blow molding
English term or phrase: offset spider design
¡Buen día!

"The **offset spider design** is a refinement of the spider leg design in the figure above. This design splits the plastic flow into overlapping flow paths. When the plastic rejoins below the spider legs the weldlines overlap plastic that has not been divided. The strength of the parison is improved."

¡Desde ya, muchísimas gracias a todos!
María Alejandra Funes
diseño postmandril offset
Explanation:
Ver sitio web:
http://www.kunststoffe.de/ku/overview_glossary.asp?task=5&t_...

Glosario de la industria de plásticos en varios idiomas (español, inglés, alemán,francés e italiano)
Selected response from:

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5diseño en offset
Gerardo Comino
3 +1diseño postmandril offset
Marijke Singer


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diseño postmandril offset


Explanation:
Ver sitio web:
http://www.kunststoffe.de/ku/overview_glossary.asp?task=5&t_...

Glosario de la industria de plásticos en varios idiomas (español, inglés, alemán,francés e italiano)

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noelia Fernández Vega
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias, Noelia!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
diseño en offset


Explanation:
Un saludo

Gerardo Comino
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 102