KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

edge

Spanish translation: girar


15:16 Jul 26, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: edge
Clean the blades and hold-down board, assemble the blades into the cutter body and make cutter edges in the same tooling circle.
Mariana Perussia
Argentina
Spanish translation:girar
Explanation:
Otra posibilidad: que 'edge' funcione aquí como verbo.
Según Collazo:
edge (verbo): inclinar; afilar, aguzar; ribetear; girar; bornear; achaflanar.
La presencia del 'tooling circle' me sugiere la definición 'girar'.
La frase podría ser 'haga girar el cortador en el mismo círculo de herramientas'.
Selected response from:

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3filos
Henry Hinds
4girar
Raúl Waldman


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
filos


Explanation:
Me parece.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 338

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DylanS
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Dylan.

agree  Julio Torres
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Julio.

agree  Mary Pennington
14 mins
  -> Gracias, Mary.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
girar


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad: que 'edge' funcione aquí como verbo.
Según Collazo:
edge (verbo): inclinar; afilar, aguzar; ribetear; girar; bornear; achaflanar.
La presencia del 'tooling circle' me sugiere la definición 'girar'.
La frase podría ser 'haga girar el cortador en el mismo círculo de herramientas'.

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 360
Grading comment
Gracias