KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

needle nose pliers

Spanish translation: alicates de puntas / alicates de puntas de aguja


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:needle nose pliers
Spanish translation:alicates de puntas / alicates de puntas de aguja
Entered by: InGoodSpanish

17:10 Jul 26, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: needle nose pliers
needle nose pliers
InGoodSpanish
alicates de puntas / alicates de puntas de aguja
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-07-26 17:15:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pls refer to KudoZ Glossaries
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/105100


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-07-26 17:17:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/?sp=search_kudoz
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2005-08-01 19:39:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

gracias a tod@s :)
Selected response from:

MPGS
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4alicates de puntas / alicates de puntas de agujaMPGS
5 +2pinza de punta afilada
mirta
3Alicate puntiagudolyneRJ


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pinza de punta afilada


Explanation:
SEgún este glosario.:>)

http://www.infoserv2000.com/dictionary.asp?A=N&S=290

mirta
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Hall: pinzas de punta (en Argentina)
1 min
  -> Gracias, Roberto :>)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gaby :>)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Alicate puntiagudo


Explanation:
Alicate puntiagudo


lyneRJ

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
alicates de puntas / alicates de puntas de aguja


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-07-26 17:15:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pls refer to KudoZ Glossaries
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/105100


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-07-26 17:17:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/?sp=search_kudoz
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2005-08-01 19:39:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

gracias a tod@s :)

MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 215

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabricio Castillo: Sip, y el amigo Routledge también está de acuerdo ;-)
2 mins
  -> gracias Fabricio ;)

agree  Roberto Hall: En Argentina: Pinzas de punta
4 mins
  -> gracias Roberto :)

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
25 mins
  -> gracias Oso :)

agree  Edmond Laporte
2 hrs
  -> thank you Edmond :)