ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

torque motor

Spanish translation: motor par. motor de par

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:torque motor
Spanish translation:motor par. motor de par
Entered by: Carmen Schultz

14:38 Aug 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / motores en plantas industriales
English term or phrase: torque motor
Tipo de servomotor utilizado en una planta de producción (integrado dentro del sistema de automatización de la planta)
GRACIAS ;-)
Barbi_sz
motor par. motor de par
Explanation:
Document 2


Subject Electrical Engineering - Electronics (EL)
Mechanical Engineering (MG)



Definition a machine designed to exert torque through a limited movement or in a stalled position

Reference IEV 411-3-49
(1)
TERM torque motor

Reference IEV 411-3-49

Note {GRM} n.p.



(1)
TERM motor par

Reference VEI 411-3-49
(2)
TERM motor de par

Reference Aérospatiale,Dicc.aeroespacial,Paris,1984

Selected response from:

Carmen Schultz
Grading comment
Many thanks!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4motor par. motor de par
Carmen Schultz
4 +1par motor
Mabel Garzón
4 +1motor de torque
Yvonne Becker
3...motor del torque...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
motor par. motor de par


Explanation:
Document 2


Subject Electrical Engineering - Electronics (EL)
Mechanical Engineering (MG)



Definition a machine designed to exert torque through a limited movement or in a stalled position

Reference IEV 411-3-49
(1)
TERM torque motor

Reference IEV 411-3-49

Note {GRM} n.p.



(1)
TERM motor par

Reference VEI 411-3-49
(2)
TERM motor de par

Reference Aérospatiale,Dicc.aeroespacial,Paris,1984



Carmen Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Many thanks!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isabel2000
10 mins
  -> gracias mil

agree  Daniel Coria: No te había visto. "(...) while an answer may seem to be merely a copy of the answers that have preceded it, it is also possible that an answerer was viewing a copy of the page in which the prior answers had not yet appeared.(Kudoz rules) Saludos, Carmen!
17 mins
  -> No hay cuidado. Mil gracias por tu gentileza!

agree  GBB: Si mal no recuerdo, es un motor que transforma señales eléctricas (detectadas por algún sensor) en movimientos físicos proporcionales (o no) a esas señales (que sirven, por ejemplo, para cerrar una válvula).
2 hrs
  -> gracias

neutral  Ernesto de Lara: El asunto se ha tratado hasta el cansancio en proz.com
2 hrs
  -> ok

agree  Cristóbal del Río Faura: Motor de par
4 hrs
  -> gracias

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
motor de torque


Explanation:
GameSario.com - The Elixirutilizando el motor de Torque con modificaciones nuestras para mejorar el sistema de combates , un sistema de economía y algunos que otros detalles. ...
www.gamesario.com/noticia.php?id=3926 - 70k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] pp C6-C19 Global TC Rev_002.p65Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
El diseño integrado no afecta la capacidad de carga lateral ni la potencia del motor de torque. Speed Sensor / Drehzahl-Sensor. Compte-tours / Contagiri ...
www.parker.com/pumpmotor/cat/english/1590-011.pdf - Páginas similares


Yvonne Becker
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara: El asunto se ha tratado hasta el cansancio en proz.com
2 hrs
  -> Curiosamente, no había visto consultado este término antes, pero no me extrañaría

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
par motor


Explanation:
par motor

Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  charlesink
55 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...motor del torque...


Explanation:
Si es de inglés a español, te sugiero esta opción. Buena suerte.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 221