KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

IP65 enclosure

Spanish translation: cuerpo, carcasa, bastidor, envolvente (en ciertos casos), caja


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:IP65 enclosure
Spanish translation:cuerpo, carcasa, bastidor, envolvente (en ciertos casos), caja
Entered by: Hector Aires

11:06 Feb 15, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Pneumatic equipment
English term or phrase: IP65 enclosure
Hello,

Do you have any idea about how to translate "enclosure" in this case?

"Products with IP65 enclosures (based on IEC529) are protected against dust and water".

Thank you in advance,

JC
xxxjcid
cuerpo, carcasa, bastidor, envolvente (en ciertos casos), caja
Explanation:
espero que alcance.
Selected response from:

Hector Aires
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2cubierta, tapa del IP65/ IP65 con cubierta, tapa, cajaelere
5 +1cuerpo, carcasa, bastidor, envolvente (en ciertos casos), caja
Hector Aires
4 +1carcasa, caja, conforme a clase de protección IP65Oscar Knoblauch


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ip65 enclosure
cuerpo, carcasa, bastidor, envolvente (en ciertos casos), caja


Explanation:
espero que alcance.

Hector Aires
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 582

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miguel Colina: Estoy de acuerdo. Prefiero "envolvente".
7 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ip65 enclosure
cubierta, tapa del IP65/ IP65 con cubierta, tapa, caja


Explanation:
podría ser muchas cosas.

elere
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hector Aires: También me anoto con estos.
17 mins

agree  Egmont
2 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ip65 enclosure
carcasa, caja, conforme a clase de protección IP65


Explanation:
La IP 65 se refiere a protección contra polvo,cuerpos extraños, etc (ver enlaces). Como bien dicen Héctor y demás, habría que ver de qué componente se trata.


    Reference: http://www.festo.com/INetDomino/coorp_sites/es/8b60162b4ff7a...
Oscar Knoblauch
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergi Callau
32 mins