KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

driven objects

Spanish translation: objetos manipulados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:driven objects
Spanish translation:objetos manipulados

23:07 Feb 15, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: driven objects
No entiendo que quiere decir "driven objects" y run-away" en este texto: (habla de traslado de equipos neumaticos)
When equipment is to be removed, first confirm that measures are in place to prevent dropping of driven objects and run-away of equipment, etc.
Dimitri Bountsolas
Spain
objetos manipulados
Explanation:
...prevenir caída de OBJETOS MANIPULADOS y escape/fuga de equipo...

Run-away = ESCAPE o fuga.

Si estan deinstalando un equipo y aconsejan prevenir que se caiga (ESCAPE) de la mano los OBJETOS MANIPULADOS


When equipment is to be removed, first confirm that measures are in place to prevent dropping of driven objects and run-away of equipment, etc.
Selected response from:

LATAM Agent
United States
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1objetos manipulados
LATAM Agent
5objetos movidos / transportados
Hector Aires


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
objetos movidos / transportados


Explanation:
Es lo que entiendo. respecto a run-away supongo que significa que no se desenganchen del equipo de transporte.
En mi empresa constructora por ejemplo, tenía varios equipos (motocompresores, acoplados, casilla rodante, generador, etc) que se enganchaban a la camioneta o camión. El asunto era que debían estar bien asegurados para no perderlos por el camino.
Tal vez por ahí anda la cosa.
El Étor

Hector Aires
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 582
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Hector!


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
objetos manipulados


Explanation:
...prevenir caída de OBJETOS MANIPULADOS y escape/fuga de equipo...

Run-away = ESCAPE o fuga.

Si estan deinstalando un equipo y aconsejan prevenir que se caiga (ESCAPE) de la mano los OBJETOS MANIPULADOS


When equipment is to be removed, first confirm that measures are in place to prevent dropping of driven objects and run-away of equipment, etc.

LATAM Agent
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 117
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alvaro Gonzalez
13 hrs
  -> Gracias Alvaro