KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

design platform

Spanish translation: plataforma de diseño


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:design platform
Spanish translation:plataforma de diseño
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

23:30 Feb 17, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Elevators
English term or phrase: design platform
¿Tenéis alguna sugerencia para el término en español en este contexto, y teniendo en cuenta la definición que el texto aporta?

2.*** DESIGN PLATFORMS *** – DEFINITIONS
To enable the analysis to commence it is essential that design definitions would be needed to define the elevator operational parameters and to enable the study oundaries to be established, monitored and what would constitute a mission critical failure.
The definition of an Imminent Catastrophic Event (ICE): is an event in which the building is intact but under threat of some serious external event, requiring evacuation as quickly as possible. A none-fire incident in or very near the building; in which some or all parts of the building require evacuation or a fire incident in a building; in which some or all parts of the building require evacuation.
The definition of a Mission Profile (MP): is that the elevator is able to fulfil its agreed role during an ICE without a Mission Critical Failure.
The definition of a Mission Critical Failure (MCF): is that on occurrence of an incident, which would render the elevator incapable of meeting its defined role.
The definition of a Basic Failure (BF): is an incident, which erodes the performance of the elevator system but does not prevent the operation of the elevator in its emergency role.
3. ELEVATOR DESIGN PLATFORM
It has to be established what is the basis of a robust elevator ***design platform*** that will enable it
to be used as evacuation elevator in an ICE scenario; figure 1 shows the first level of system design and inputs that may affect Mission Availability (MA).


Muchas gracias!
LFQ
plataforma de diseño
Explanation:
Es una expresión muy común en diseño industrial.

Tengo 16 años traduciendo al inglés y al castellano para el director de la Escuela de Diseño el Instituto Educacional más grande de Chile.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2006-02-18 00:25:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Marina tiene razón, pero la "plataforma de diseño" se compone de especificaciones de materiales, las normas internacionales que se aplicarán en el proyecto, formación de un grupo de profesionales idóneos, etc. Es decir, son todos los factores en que se apoya el diseño de un producto (no importa de qué clase).
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4plataforma de diseño
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
3 +1especificaciones de diseño
Marina Soldati


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
especificaciones de diseño


Explanation:
An option

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 221

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosaelena5: En INGENIERIA se usa ¨especificaciones¨. Tu traducción es correcta.
23 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Rosa

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
plataforma de diseño


Explanation:
Es una expresión muy común en diseño industrial.

Tengo 16 años traduciendo al inglés y al castellano para el director de la Escuela de Diseño el Instituto Educacional más grande de Chile.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2006-02-18 00:25:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Marina tiene razón, pero la "plataforma de diseño" se compone de especificaciones de materiales, las normas internacionales que se aplicarán en el proyecto, formación de un grupo de profesionales idóneos, etc. Es decir, son todos los factores en que se apoya el diseño de un producto (no importa de qué clase).

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 115
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Magnani
9 mins
  -> Gracias, silt

agree  LaTecniK
37 mins
  -> Gracias, latecnik

agree  Sergi Callau
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sergi

neutral  Rosaelena5: María, no dudo que trabajes 16 años para ese Director. Pero el diseño como lo explicas, abarca todos los productos. En INGENIERIA ¨platform¨se refiere a las especificaciones del proyecto. Los términos técnicos, como sabemos, varían según el contexto.
1 day2 hrs
  -> Yo hablo de diseño industrial. Esperemos a ver qué nos dice el asker.

agree  Laura S. Telles
9 days
  -> Gracias, Laura