KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

sheep's foot roller

Spanish translation: rodillo con patas de carnero


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sheep's foot roller
Spanish translation:rodillo con patas de carnero
Entered by: Roberto Sanders

01:56 Feb 21, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / structural cement panels
English term or phrase: sheep's foot roller
While a variety of embedment devices are contemplated, including, but not limited to vibrators, sheep's foot rollers and the like, in the preferred embodiment, the embedment device includes at least a pair of generally parallel shafts mounted transversely to the direction of travel of the carrier web on the frame.
Roberto Sanders
Mexico
rodillo con patas de carnero
Explanation:
apisonadora; serrated roller , cilindro acanalado; sheep's foot roller , rodillo con patas de carnero; slitting rollers, cilindros cortadores; tappet roller, rodillo de empujador.
... rodillo cementado; plate rollers, laminadores de chapa; road roller, apisonadora; serrated roller , cilindro acanalado; sheep's foot roller , rodillo con patas ...
sapiensman.com/ESDictionary/ R/Technical_vocabulary_Spanish(R14).htm - 30k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2006-02-21 02:36:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... laminadores de chapa; road roller, apisonadora; serrated roller , cilindro acanalado; sheep's foot roller , rodillo con patas de carnero; slitting rollers ...
sapiensman.com/ESDictionary/ R/Technical_vocabulary_Spanish(R14).htm - 30k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares


Technical English - Spanish VocabularySheepsfoot roller, rodillo con patas de carnero, ( Ingeniería de diseño ) Tambor de acero de forma cilíndrica al que se fijan unas puntas con cabeza en ...
www.sapiensman.com/ESDictionary/ S/Technical_vocabulary_Spanish(S9-A).htm - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Noemí Busnelli
Grading comment
muchas gracias, saludos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5rodillo pata de cabra
Henry Hinds
4rodillo con patas de carneroNoemí Busnelli


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rodillo con patas de carnero


Explanation:
apisonadora; serrated roller , cilindro acanalado; sheep's foot roller , rodillo con patas de carnero; slitting rollers, cilindros cortadores; tappet roller, rodillo de empujador.
... rodillo cementado; plate rollers, laminadores de chapa; road roller, apisonadora; serrated roller , cilindro acanalado; sheep's foot roller , rodillo con patas ...
sapiensman.com/ESDictionary/ R/Technical_vocabulary_Spanish(R14).htm - 30k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2006-02-21 02:36:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... laminadores de chapa; road roller, apisonadora; serrated roller , cilindro acanalado; sheep's foot roller , rodillo con patas de carnero; slitting rollers ...
sapiensman.com/ESDictionary/ R/Technical_vocabulary_Spanish(R14).htm - 30k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares


Technical English - Spanish VocabularySheepsfoot roller, rodillo con patas de carnero, ( Ingeniería de diseño ) Tambor de acero de forma cilíndrica al que se fijan unas puntas con cabeza en ...
www.sapiensman.com/ESDictionary/ S/Technical_vocabulary_Spanish(S9-A).htm - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares



Noemí Busnelli
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
muchas gracias, saludos

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rodillo pata de cabra


Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 254 for "rodillo pata de cabra".

Así lo conocía en Chile cuando menos.

Henry Hinds
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 338