KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

stop cone

Spanish translation: cono de tope


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stop cone
Spanish translation:cono de tope
Entered by: Henry Hinds

16:06 Feb 25, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: stop cone
It appears in the first step to disassemble a mixer arm, and the sentence goes like this: "Unscrew the stop cone at the bottom of the mixer arm using the supplied rubber hammer".
Thanks!
María Florencia Otero
Argentina
cono de tope
Explanation:
Tendría que verlo realmente, cosa que con frecuencia los traductores tenemos prohibido porque no nos dan CONTEXTO.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Henry, lamentablemente raras veces contamos con algo de contexto para ayudarnos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tapón en forma de conoAlba Mora
3 +1cono de tope
Henry Hinds
3tapón cónicoMiguel Colina


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tapón cónico


Explanation:
El texto parece indicar que el cono sirve para evitar la salida de la mezcla por lo que se trataría de un tapón. El hecho que se recomiende desenrroscarlo parece avalar esta idea.

Miguel Colina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 58

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cono de tope


Explanation:
Tendría que verlo realmente, cosa que con frecuencia los traductores tenemos prohibido porque no nos dan CONTEXTO.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 338
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Henry, lamentablemente raras veces contamos con algo de contexto para ayudarnos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramon Inglada: Sí, o "cono de parada", quizás. Sin más conexto ni ilustración, es francamente complicado.
45 mins
  -> Gracias, Ramón.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tapón en forma de cono


Explanation:
Suerte

Alba Mora
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16