KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

core charge

Spanish translation: depósito en garantía


21:03 Aug 4, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / automóviles
English term or phrase: core charge
Una explicación: Core charge (Babylon):
The word "core" is short for "cash on return." When you purchase a part which is rebuildable , you can return your old part and receive a core charge. Generally a core charge is collected for engines, crankshafts , alternators , radiators , and brake shoes . If the part is beyond repair, there may be no core charge
Oscar Knoblauch
Spanish translation:depósito en garantía
Explanation:

http://www.comprasoventas.com/Transmisiones.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2006-08-04 22:45:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

depósito o pago en garantia
Selected response from:

MariaPazMella
Chile
Grading comment
muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1depósito en garantía
MariaPazMella
4cobro de canjeo / cambio o devolución
Alfredo Fernández Martínez


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cobro de canjeo / cambio o devolución


Explanation:


Seems to make sense here...

Alfredo Fernández Martínez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
depósito en garantía


Explanation:

http://www.comprasoventas.com/Transmisiones.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2006-08-04 22:45:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

depósito o pago en garantia

MariaPazMella
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior: ...it is a deposit to make sure the old part is eventually exchanged...
7 hrs
  -> thank you :)