KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

blanking flange

Spanish translation: brida ciega


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blanking flange
Spanish translation:brida ciega

23:46 Aug 4, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / machine maintenance
English term or phrase: blanking flange
If a line must be blocked when there is no valve, use a blanking flange.
Laurent Slowack
brida ciega
Explanation:
...it is really just a blank plate with only the mounting holes...
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Perfect.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4brida ciega
bigedsenior
3brida
MariaPazMella


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
brida


Explanation:


http://www.sapiensman.com/ESDictionary/F/Technical_vocabular...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 minutos (2006-08-05 00:28:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Brida de obturación

MariaPazMella
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 15

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
brida ciega


Explanation:
...it is really just a blank plate with only the mounting holes...


bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 254
Grading comment
Perfect.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
4 hrs
  -> thanks, Egmont

agree  Elías Sauza
8 hrs
  -> thanks, Elias

agree  Gisela Herrera
12 hrs
  -> thanks, Gisela

agree  Fernando Trucco: agree
2 days8 hrs
  -> thanks, Fernando