KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

flash surface

Spanish translation: a ras ('flush')


12:32 Aug 5, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: flash surface
The XX feature a stylish design with a flash surface for improved aerodynamics
vicky facio
Spanish translation:a ras ('flush')
Explanation:
Could this be a typo? flash --> flush ?
flush = nivelado, igual, parejo, a ras
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2a ras ('flush')
Robin Levey
4 +1superficie brillante
LaTecniK


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
superficie brillante


Explanation:
éxito!

LaTecniK
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
3 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a ras ('flush')


Explanation:
Could this be a typo? flash --> flush ?
flush = nivelado, igual, parejo, a ras

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 252
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavia Scafatti: si, tiene más sentido
15 hrs

agree  Ana Atienza: Sí, quizás se refiera a una superficie lisa
1 day19 hrs