KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

rated

Spanish translation: capacidad nominal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rated
Spanish translation:capacidad nominal
Entered by: Juan Montoya

20:35 Aug 8, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / motor
English term or phrase: rated
The spring in the pressure limiter is rated at 1800 bar.
javiavi
capacidad nominal
Explanation:
The spring in the pressure limiter is rated at 1800 bar = El resorte del limitador de presión tiene una capacidad nominal para presión de 1800 bar.
Selected response from:

Juan Montoya
Colombia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3se fija o se establece en...
Egmont
4se halla/sitúa a una presión nominal de 1800 barAna Atienza
4capacidad nominal
Juan Montoya


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
se fija o se establece en...


Explanation:
+++++

Egmont
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 470

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
12 mins
  -> ¡Que te vaya bonito! :-))

agree  Satto (Roberto): se tasa , valora
1 hr
  -> Gracias de nuevo por tu amable aportación :-))

agree  Laura_Fazio
6 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo :-))

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capacidad nominal


Explanation:
The spring in the pressure limiter is rated at 1800 bar = El resorte del limitador de presión tiene una capacidad nominal para presión de 1800 bar.

Juan Montoya
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 276

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se halla/sitúa a una presión nominal de 1800 bar


Explanation:
Dada la frase, supongo que podemos hablar de "presión nominal".

Ana Atienza
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish