KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

spring rate

Spanish translation: capacidad del resorte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spring rate
Spanish translation:capacidad del resorte
Entered by: Juan Montoya

20:37 Aug 8, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / motor
English term or phrase: spring rate
the rail must be replaced as the spring rate cannot be gauranteed
javiavi
capacidad del resorte
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Juan Montoya
Colombia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1índice de rigidez
Darío Zozaya
4capacidad del resorte
Juan Montoya


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
índice de rigidez


Explanation:
Una opción

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-08-08 20:47:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O índice de compresión.

Darío Zozaya
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 38
3 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
23 mins
  -> Gracias, Egmont. Saludos.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capacidad del resorte


Explanation:
..

Juan Montoya
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 276